A dispute over syllabi access resulted in a lawsuit between the UM System Board of Curators and the National Council on Teacher Quality.
[…] The NCTQ requested the curators release syllabi and other documents in order to evaluate how well schools of education, including those in the UM system, are training teachers, NCTQ Managing Director Arthur McKee said.
Curators provided the NCTQ with most of the necessary documents but excluded syllabi.
The NCTQ responded with a lawsuit against the curators. The court reviewed the case on Dec. 15 and the official trial is scheduled for March 1. The basis of the lawsuit is Missouri’s Sunshine Law.
According to section 610.011 of the Missouri Sunshine Law, “All public records of public governmental bodies shall be open to the public for inspection and copying.”
As a state-funded institution, the UM system must comply with the Missouri Sunshine Law.